Types of Criminal Cases
[…] Significantly, this new mandatory minimum sentence is a second mandatory minimum sentence that seals with any offense committed with a fire arm. If a person is convicted of the general firearms offense but not convicted of Aggravated Assault charge against the police office, there is still a mandatory sentence. 42 Pa.C.S. § 9712 (2012) (a) states: Mandatory sentence. –Except as provided under section 9716 (relating to two or more mandatory minimum sentences applicable), any person who is convicted in any court of this Commonwealth of a crime of violence as defined in section 9714(g) (relating to sentences for second and subsequent offenses), shall, if the person visibly possessed a firearm or a replica of a firearm, whether or not the firearm or replica was loaded or functional, that placed the victim in reasonable fear of death or serious bodily injury, during the commission of the offense, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least five years of total confinement notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary. Such persons shall not be eligible for parole, probation, work release or furlough.

There is not a trial on these issues. Rather, the law provides, (b) Proof at sentencing. –Provisions of this section shall not be an element of the crime and notice thereof to the defendant shall not be required prior to conviction, but reasonable notice of the Commonwealth’s intention to proceed under this section shall be provided after conviction and before sentencing. The applicability of this section shall be determined at sentencing. The court shall consider any evidence presented at trial and shall afford the Commonwealth and the defendant an opportunity to present any necessary additional evidence and shall determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, if this section is applicable.